4 600+ tyres 100+ tests 460 000+ prices tracked

Comparison Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S vs Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2

Overall rating
PTI – Pneutesty Index
6,5
8,6
Tyre profiles
Snow Wet Dry Ice Economy Noise and comfort best of the selected middle of the selected Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S – Snow Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S – Wet Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S – Dry Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S – Economy Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S – Noise and comfort Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 – Snow Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 – Wet Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 – Dry Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 – Economy Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better. Unmeasured axes are skipped in the shape: Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S: Ice; Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2: Ice.

Discipline comparison
Snow
32 −2 %
3 Tests from braking and handling only
67 +2 % ▲
32 tests
what it consists of Snow (3)
snow braking
42 −3 %
3 Tests
65 +2 % ▲
31 tests
snow traction
– Not measured.
60 +2 %
28 tests
snow handling
40 −1 %
3 Tests
68 +1 % ▲
29 tests
Wet
36 ≈ average
3 Tests
80 +6 % ▲
40 tests
what it consists of Wet (3)
wet braking
45 ≈ average
3 Tests
76 +7 % ▲
32 tests
Aquaplaning
49 +2 %
3 Tests
81 +5 % ▲
32 tests
wet handling
24 −2 %
3 Tests
77 +2 % ▲
30 tests
Dry
23 −2 %
3 Tests
83 +2 % ▲
38 tests
what it consists of Dry (2)
dry braking
29 −3 %
3 Tests
72 +2 % ▲
31 tests
dry handling
36 ≈ average
3 Tests
84 +1 % ▲
29 tests
Ice
– Not measured.
20 −3 %
2 Tests
what it consists of Ice (1)
ice braking
–
26 −3 %
2 Tests
Economy
23 −11 %
3 Tests
53 ≈ average ▲
33 tests
what it consists of Economy (2)
efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)
27 −12 % ▲
3 Tests
17 −3 %
32 tests
durability (wear and abrasion)
32 −10 %
1 Test 1 test
84 +5 % ▲
12 tests
Noise and comfort
20 −1 %
3 Tests noise only
80 ≈ average ▲
32 tests
what it consists of Noise and comfort (2)
quietness (measured and subjective noise)
31 −1 % ▲
3 Tests
17 ≈ average
30 tests
ride comfort
– Not measured.
65 Not measured.
Technologies
3PMSF 3PMSF
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
M+S M+S
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
OE OE
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
Rim protection Rim protection
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
ROF ROF
–
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
Seal Seal
–
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
Comparison

Technologies

Highlighted in green — this tyre has these in addition to the others; grey ones are shared by all.

3PMSF 3PMSF* M+S M+S* OE OE* Rim protection Rim protection* Reinforced profile Reinforced profile*
3PMSF 3PMSF* M+S M+S* OE OE* Rim protection Rim protection* Reinforced profile Reinforced profile* ROF (run-flat technology) ROF* Seal (self-sealing technology) Seal*

* Only in some sizes

Comparison

Tyre profiles

The shape will show at a glance which of the selected tyres is stronger in which aspect.

Snow Wet Dry Ice Economy Noise and comfort best of the selected middle of the selected Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S – Snow Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S – Wet Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S – Dry Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S – Economy Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S – Noise and comfort Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 – Snow Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 – Wet Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 – Dry Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 – Economy Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better. Unmeasured axes are skipped in the shape: Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S: Ice; Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2: Ice.

Comparison

Discipline comparison

A higher number and a longer line always mean a better tyre — also for noise (quieter), consumption (more efficient) and wear (lasts longer). compared with 103 all-season tyres

For example, wet braking, aquaplaning, and handling — showing what makes up the category score.

Snow

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S from 6 measurements · 3 tests from braking and handling only
beats 27 of 87
32 −2,0 %
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 from 97 measurements · 32 tests
beats 58 of 87
67 +1,5 %

Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 is the best.

Subcategories snow

snow braking

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S 3 tests
beats 36 of 87
42 −2,5 %
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 31 tests
beats 56 of 87
65 +1,8 %

snow traction

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S
– Not measured.
Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 28 tests
beats 46 of 78
60 +1,8 %

snow handling

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S 3 tests
beats 31 of 79
40 −1,2 %
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 29 tests
beats 53 of 79
68 +1,1 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Wet

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S from 9 measurements · 3 tests
beats 37 of 103
36 ≈ average
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 from 130 measurements · 40 tests
beats 82 of 103
80 +5,9 %

Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 is the best.

Subcategories wet

wet braking

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S 3 tests
beats 45 of 102
45 ≈ average
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 32 tests
beats 77 of 102
76 +6,5 %

Aquaplaning

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S 3 tests
beats 43 of 88
49 +1,7 %
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 32 tests
beats 71 of 88
81 +4,5 %

wet handling

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S 3 tests
beats 19 of 80
24 −1,8 %
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 30 tests
beats 61 of 80
77 +2,0 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Dry

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S from 6 measurements · 3 tests
beats 23 of 102
23 −1,7 %
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 from 60 measurements · 38 tests
beats 84 of 102
83 +2,3 %

Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 is the best.

Subcategories dry

dry braking

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S 3 tests
beats 29 of 102
29 −3,3 %
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 31 tests
beats 73 of 102
72 +2,4 %

dry handling

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S 3 tests
beats 28 of 79
36 ≈ average
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 29 tests
beats 66 of 79
84 +1,1 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Ice

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S
– Not measured.
Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 from 2 measurements · 2 tests
beats 7 of 37
20 −3,2 %
Subcategories ice

ice braking

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S
– Not measured.
Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 2 tests
beats 9 of 37
26 −3,2 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Economy

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S from 4 measurements · 3 tests
beats 19 of 86
23 −10,8 %
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 from 52 measurements · 33 tests
beats 45 of 86
53 ≈ average

Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 is the best.

Subcategories economy

efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)

🏆 Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S 3 tests
beats 23 of 86
27 −12,3 %
Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 32 tests
beats 14 of 86
17 −2,8 %

durability (wear and abrasion)

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S 1 test
beats 19 of 60
32 −10,1 %
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 12 tests
beats 50 of 60
84 +4,9 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Noise and comfort

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S from 3 measurements · 3 tests noise only
beats 17 of 86
20 −1,0 %
🏆 Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 from 30 measurements · 32 tests
beats 68 of 86
80 ≈ average

Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 is the best.

Subcategories noise and comfort

quietness (measured and subjective noise)

🏆 Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S 3 tests
beats 26 of 85
31 −1,0 %
Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2 30 tests
beats 14 of 85
17 ≈ average

ride comfort

Hankook H740 KINERGY 4S
– Not measured.
Hankook H750 KINERGY 4S2
beats 32 of 50
65 Not measured.

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.