4 600+ tyres 100+ tests 460 000+ prices tracked

Comparison Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 vs Yokohama V906

Overall rating
PTI – Pneutesty Index
6,9
7,4
Tyre profiles
Snow Wet Dry Ice Economy Noise and comfort best ≈ middle of the selected Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Snow Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Wet Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Dry Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Ice Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Economy Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Noise and comfort Yokohama V906 – Snow Yokohama V906 – Wet Yokohama V906 – Dry Yokohama V906 – Ice Yokohama V906 – Economy Yokohama V906 – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better.

Discipline comparison
Snow
26 ≈ average ▲
7 tests
18 −2 %
10 tests
what it consists of Snow (3)
snow braking
24 −2 % ▲
6 tests
17 ≈ average
9 tests
snow traction
71 +5 % ▲
1 Test 1 test
7 −4 %
5 tests
snow handling
15 ≈ average ▲
4 Tests
13 −3 %
2 Tests
Wet
55 +3 %
7 tests
62 +4 % ▲
10 tests
what it consists of Wet (3)
wet braking
58 +3 %
6 tests
70 +5 % ▲
9 tests
Aquaplaning
26 ≈ average ▲
4 Tests
22 −1 %
5 tests
wet handling
43 ≈ average
4 Tests
48 +2 % ▲
2 Tests
Dry
61 ≈ average
5 tests
79 +1 % ▲
5 tests
what it consists of Dry (2)
dry braking
64 ≈ average
5 tests
75 +2 % ▲
5 tests
dry handling
57 ≈ average
4 Tests
74 ≈ average ▲
2 Tests
Ice
13 −14 % ▲
1 Test 1 test
9 −4 %
3 Tests
what it consists of Ice (2)
ice braking
19 −14 % ▲
1 Test 1 test
9 −4 %
3 Tests
ice traction
7 −8 %
1 Test 1 test
– Not measured.
Economy
29 −4 % ▲
4 Tests
7 −10 %
5 tests
what it consists of Economy (2)
efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)
35 ≈ average ▲
4 Tests
2 −7 %
4 Tests
durability (wear and abrasion)
28 −8 % ▲
3 Tests
21 −11 %
5 tests
Noise and comfort
58 −2 %
4 Tests
83 −1 % ▲
4 Tests
what it consists of Noise and comfort (2)
quietness (measured and subjective noise)
15 −2 %
3 Tests
16 −1 % ▲
4 Tests
ride comfort
50 Not measured.
78 Not measured. ▲
Technologies
3PMSF 3PMSF
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
M+S M+S
✓
✓ Only in some sizes
Rim protection Rim protection
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
ROF ROF
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
Comparison

Technologies

Highlighted in green — this tyre has these in addition to the others; grey ones are shared by all.

3PMSF 3PMSF* M+S M+S Rim protection Rim protection* Reinforced profile Reinforced profile* ROF (run-flat technology) ROF*
3PMSF 3PMSF* M+S M+S* Rim protection Rim protection* Reinforced profile Reinforced profile*

* Only in some sizes

Comparison

Tyre profiles

The shape will show at a glance which of the selected tyres is stronger in which aspect.

Snow Wet Dry Ice Economy Noise and comfort best ≈ middle of the selected Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Snow Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Wet Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Dry Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Ice Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Economy Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 – Noise and comfort Yokohama V906 – Snow Yokohama V906 – Wet Yokohama V906 – Dry Yokohama V906 – Ice Yokohama V906 – Economy Yokohama V906 – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better.

Comparison

Discipline comparison

A higher number and a longer line always mean a better tyre — also for noise (quieter), consumption (more efficient) and wear (lasts longer). compared with 172 winter tyres

For example, wet braking, aquaplaning, and handling — showing what makes up the category score.

Snow

🏆 Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 from 11 measurements · 7 tests
beats 38 of 148
26 ≈ average
Yokohama V906 from 17 measurements · 10 tests
beats 26 of 148
18 −1,6 %

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 is the best.

Subcategories snow

snow braking

🏆 Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 6 tests
beats 35 of 147
24 −2,0 %
Yokohama V906 9 tests
beats 25 of 147
17 ≈ average

snow traction

🏆 Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 1 test
beats 82 of 117
71 +4,9 %
Yokohama V906 5 tests
beats 8 of 117
7 −3,8 %

snow handling

🏆 Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 4 tests
beats 18 of 122
15 ≈ average
Yokohama V906 2 tests
beats 15 of 122
13 −3,2 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Wet

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 from 14 measurements · 7 tests
beats 94 of 172
55 +3,3 %
🏆 Yokohama V906 from 24 measurements · 10 tests
beats 107 of 172
62 +4,0 %

Yokohama V906 is the best.

Subcategories wet

wet braking

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 6 tests
beats 99 of 171
58 +2,9 %
🏆 Yokohama V906 9 tests
beats 119 of 171
70 +4,8 %

Aquaplaning

🏆 Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 4 tests
beats 34 of 134
26 ≈ average
Yokohama V906 5 tests
beats 29 of 134
22 −1,3 %

wet handling

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 4 tests
beats 54 of 127
43 ≈ average
🏆 Yokohama V906 2 tests
beats 61 of 127
48 +1,5 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Dry

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 from 9 measurements · 5 tests
beats 81 of 133
61 ≈ average
🏆 Yokohama V906 from 7 measurements · 5 tests
beats 105 of 133
79 +1,4 %

Yokohama V906 is the best.

Subcategories dry

dry braking

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 5 tests
beats 85 of 133
64 ≈ average
🏆 Yokohama V906 5 tests
beats 99 of 133
75 +1,8 %

dry handling

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 4 tests
beats 66 of 117
57 ≈ average
🏆 Yokohama V906 2 tests
beats 86 of 117
74 ≈ average

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Ice

🏆 Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 from 2 measurements · 1 test 1 test
beats 9 of 72
13 −13,7 %
Yokohama V906 from 3 measurements · 3 tests
beats 6 of 72
9 −4,4 %

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 is the best.

Subcategories ice

ice braking

🏆 Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 1 test
beats 13 of 72
19 −14,0 %
Yokohama V906 3 tests
beats 6 of 72
9 −4,3 %

ice traction

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 1 test
beats 1 of 23
7 −8,3 %
Yokohama V906
– Not measured.

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Economy

🏆 Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 from 7 measurements · 4 tests
beats 38 of 133
29 −4,0 %
Yokohama V906 from 13 measurements · 5 tests
beats 9 of 133
7 −10,2 %

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 is the best.

Subcategories economy

efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)

🏆 Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 4 tests
beats 44 of 128
35 ≈ average
Yokohama V906 4 tests
beats 2 of 128
2 −7,2 %

durability (wear and abrasion)

🏆 Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 3 tests
beats 26 of 95
28 −8,0 %
Yokohama V906 5 tests
beats 19 of 95
21 −11,3 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Noise and comfort

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 from 3 measurements · 4 tests
beats 74 of 128
58 −1,9 %
🏆 Yokohama V906 from 4 measurements · 4 tests
beats 106 of 128
83 −1,0 %

Yokohama V906 is the best.

Subcategories noise and comfort

quietness (measured and subjective noise)

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905 3 tests
beats 19 of 126
15 −1,9 %
🏆 Yokohama V906 4 tests
beats 20 of 126
16 −1,0 %

ride comfort

Yokohama BLUEARTH*WINTER V905
beats 31 of 64
50 Not measured.
🏆 Yokohama V906
beats 49 of 64
78 Not measured.

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.