19 000+ reviews 4 600+ tyres 120+ tests 280 000+ prices tracked
Standard
Falken Mid-range

EUROWINTER HS02

8.3
Overall score ✓ 4 tyre tests
Rolling resistance Wet grip Noise
4,0
★★★★☆
2 driver reviews
Price from
85,45
in 215/65 R16
Choose your size

Which sizes it's made in

Select width → profile → rim diameter in turn.

1
Widthin millimetres
2
ProfileAspect ratio (%)
3
Rim diameterin inches
4
Load capacityLI index

Load index (LI) — You must keep the LI at least as high as stated in the vehicle registration document for the specific tyre size. A higher LI (load index) is permitted by law.

5
SpeedSI index

Speed index (SI) — For winter (3PMSF) tyres, the SI may be either higher or lower than stated in the vehicle registration document.

Your size 215/65 R16 Speed / Load: 98H
Rolling resistanceD Wet gripB NoiseB Price from 85,45 €
M+S M+S 3PMSF 3PMSF
View prices →
Rating and verdict

How the EUROWINTER HS02 evaluated

Skóre vychádza z 4 nezávislých testov. ?

8.3
Overall score 8,3 / 10 9 disciplín meraných v nezávislých testoch.
✓ Very reliable
60 70 80 90 100
Dry
Dry
97,6
Braking
Braking
93,8
Comfort
Comfort
93,2
Ice
Ice
93
Wet
Wet
92,7
Manoeuvring
Manoeuvring
92,1
Snow
Snow
90,2
Traction
Traction
89,8
Value
Value
83,2
very weak60–81 weaker81–89 average89–93 good93–96 very good96–98 top tier98–100

The number shows what percentage of the best tyre’s performance in the test this tyre achieved in this discipline.

Where it shines
Dry Dry very good 97,6
Wet Wet average 92,7
!Where it falls short
Ice Ice good 93
Snow Snow average 90,2
🏆 Trophies from tests calculated from 6 tests
Best in the dry
Best in the dry
✓ Characteristics data-driven recommendations
🚗
A balanced choice performance, comfort and price
🛣
For everyday driving city and motorway
M+S
M+S Suitable for mud and snow
3PMSF
3PMSF Certified for winter conditions

Kde stojí Falken EUROWINTER HS02 v rozmere 215/65 R16

Porovnané s 41 pneumatikami v tomto rozmere — rovnaká sezóna aj zameranie. Všetky sú v ponuke a majú výsledky z nezávislých testov.

najslabšianajlepšia
Táto pneumatika 8,3 85,45 €
Bridgestone BLIZZAK 6 9.6 134,14 € Vredestein WINTRAC 9.4 94,47 € Michelin ALPIN 7 9.3 133,08 € Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 2 9.3 239,89 € Hankook W462 WINTER I*CEPT RS3 9.0 89,47 € Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 1 9.0 96,48 € Semperit SPEED-GRIP 5 8.7 98,55 € Firestone WINTERHAWK 4 8.5 89,30 € Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 8.5 97,80 € Dunlop WINTER 8.5 107,41 € Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 8.5 73,04 € lepšia a lacnejšia Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 3 8.5 134,33 € Toyo S944 OBSERVE SUV 8.4 89,77 € Barum POLARIS 6 8.3 90,51 € Falken EUROWINTER HS02 8.3 85,45 € Táto pneumatika Laufenn LW31 I FIT+ 8.2 74,35 € Kleber KRISALP HP3 SUV 8.2 88,20 € Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52 8.2 94,36 € Uniroyal WINTEREXPERT 8.1 107,82 € Matador MP93 NORDICCA 8.1 80,80 € Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 2 SUV 8.1 96,55 € Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G 3 7.9 77,33 € Giti GITIWINTER W2 7.9 95,89 € Radar DIMAX WINTER 7.8 96,85 € Bridgestone BLIZZAK LM-80 7.8 193,26 € Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 7.4 90,50 € Platin RP-70 WINTER 7.3 93,66 € Riken SUV SNOW 7.3 87,35 € Trazano Z-507 7.3 60,67 € Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G WH2 7.2 86,91 € Debica FRIGO HP 2 6.7 87,52 € Maxxis PREMITRA SNOW WP6 6.7 85,55 € Bridgestone LM30 6.5 98,17 € Tracmax X-PRIVILO S-130 6.4 65,56 € Sailun ICE BLAZER ALPINE+ (WSL3+) 6.1 59,38 € Imperial SnowDragon HP 5.9 73,49 € Goodride Z-507 5.3 86,82 € Austone SP-901 5.0 54,80 € Kormoran SUV SNOW 4.3 75,99 € Triangle WINTERX TW401 4.2 64,48 € Goodride SW608 M+S 2.8 87,78 €
2,8 medián 8,1 9,6
14. poradie v skupine z 41 porovnávaných
63 % pneumatík je slabších v tejto skupine
+0,2 nad mediánom skupiny medián skupiny 8,1
−1,3 na najlepšiu v skupine najlepšia má 9,6
💡 Za menej peňazí lepšie hodnotenie V tejto skupine je 1 pneumatika, ktorá má lepšie skóre a zároveň je lacnejšia.
Zobraziť všetky pneumatiky v rebríčku (41)
  1. 1. 9.6 Bridgestone BLIZZAK 6 134,14 € +48,69 €
  2. 2. 9.4 Vredestein WINTRAC 94,47 € +9,02 €
  3. 3. 9.3 Michelin ALPIN 7 133,08 € +47,63 €
  4. 3. 9.3 Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 2 239,89 € +154,44 €
  5. 5. 9.0 Hankook W462 WINTER I*CEPT RS3 89,47 € +4,02 €
  6. 5. 9.0 Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 1 96,48 € +11,03 €
  7. 7. 8.7 Semperit SPEED-GRIP 5 98,55 € +13,10 €
  8. 8. 8.5 Firestone WINTERHAWK 4 89,30 € +3,85 €
  9. 8. 8.5 Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 97,80 € +12,35 €
  10. 8. 8.5 Dunlop WINTER 107,41 € +21,96 €
  11. 8. 8.5 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ lepšia a lacnejšia 73,04 € −12,41 €
  12. 8. 8.5 Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 3 134,33 € +48,88 €
  13. 13. 8.4 Toyo S944 OBSERVE SUV 89,77 € +4,32 €
  14. 14. 8.3 Barum POLARIS 6 90,51 € +5,06 €
  15. 14. 8.3 Falken EUROWINTER HS02 Táto pneumatika 85,45 €
  16. 16. 8.2 Laufenn LW31 I FIT+ 74,35 € −11,10 €
  17. 16. 8.2 Kleber KRISALP HP3 SUV 88,20 € +2,75 €
  18. 16. 8.2 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52 94,36 € +8,91 €
  19. 19. 8.1 Uniroyal WINTEREXPERT 107,82 € +22,37 €
  20. 19. 8.1 Matador MP93 NORDICCA 80,80 € −4,65 €
  21. 19. 8.1 Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 2 SUV 96,55 € +11,10 €
  22. 22. 7.9 Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G 3 77,33 € −8,12 €
  23. 22. 7.9 Giti GITIWINTER W2 95,89 € +10,44 €
  24. 24. 7.8 Radar DIMAX WINTER 96,85 € +11,40 €
  25. 24. 7.8 Bridgestone BLIZZAK LM-80 193,26 € +107,81 €
  26. 26. 7.4 Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 90,50 € +5,05 €
  27. 27. 7.3 Platin RP-70 WINTER 93,66 € +8,21 €
  28. 27. 7.3 Riken SUV SNOW 87,35 € +1,90 €
  29. 27. 7.3 Trazano Z-507 60,67 € −24,78 €
  30. 30. 7.2 Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G WH2 86,91 € +1,46 €
  31. 31. 6.7 Debica FRIGO HP 2 87,52 € +2,07 €
  32. 31. 6.7 Maxxis PREMITRA SNOW WP6 85,55 € +0,10 €
  33. 33. 6.5 Bridgestone LM30 98,17 € +12,72 €
  34. 34. 6.4 Tracmax X-PRIVILO S-130 65,56 € −19,89 €
  35. 35. 6.1 Sailun ICE BLAZER ALPINE+ (WSL3+) 59,38 € −26,07 €
  36. 36. 5.9 Imperial SnowDragon HP 73,49 € −11,96 €
  37. 37. 5.3 Goodride Z-507 86,82 € +1,37 €
  38. 38. 5.0 Austone SP-901 54,80 € −30,65 €
  39. 39. 4.3 Kormoran SUV SNOW 75,99 € −9,46 €
  40. 40. 4.2 Triangle WINTERX TW401 64,48 € −20,97 €
  41. 41. 2.8 Goodride SW608 M+S 87,78 € +2,33 €
Price per 100 km

The tyre's real value for money

85 € ÷ 42 200 km × 100
0,20 € / 100 km

Lowest price in size 215/65 R16 divided by the estimated mileage from tests and reviews.

Comparison with alternatives
Falken EUROWINTER HS02 0,20 €
Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 0,26 €

Spomedzi porovnávaných má Falken EUROWINTER HS02 najnižšiu cenu na 100 km.

Specifications

Technical information

Our classification not an official manufacturer classification

Focus: Standard

The largest and best-selling category, and Falken EUROWINTER HS02 belongs to it. No single property is pushed here at the expense of the others — comfort, grip, noise and tread life keep a sensible balance. For most drivers it is the safest bet: the tyre behaves predictably in the dry and in the wet and covers a decent number of kilometres.

Eco
Eco
Eco-standard
Eco-standard
Standard
Standard
Standard-sport
Standard-sport
Sport
Sport
Supersport
Supersport
Selected size 215/65 R16
Width215 mm
Profile height65 %
Rim diameter16″
Load index (LI)98
Speed index (SI)H
Product code353708
EAN4250427430614
EU energy label Rolling resistanceD Wet gripB NoiseB (70 dB)
Manufacturer Falken
Tread EUROWINTER HS02
Season Winter
Vehicle type Passenger car
Focus Standard
Construction Radial
Creation date 13.04.2022
Product launch date (gen.) 04.10.2023
Available technologies
M+S Áno - M+S
3PMSF 3PMSF Áno
Comparison

Konkurencia

Hlavní konkurenti v rovnakej cenovej kategórii.

Select a tyre to compare with Falken EUROWINTER HS02.
Compare →
Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2
Bf goodrich
G-FORCE WINTER2
8.5
from 98 €
This tyre
Falken EUROWINTER HS02
Falken
EUROWINTER HS02
8.3
from 85 €
Reference tyre
Compare →
Avon WV7 SNOW
Avon
WV7 SNOW
7.2
Test history

Which tests it appeared in

Total tests 2×
Wins 0×
Top 3 0×
Average placement 9,0
2024
7. place
ADAC Winter Tire Test 205/55 R16 2024
12 tyres
Detail →
2023
11. place
ADAC Winter Tire Test 205/60 R16 2023
16 tyres ·Premiere
Detail →
Price history

How the price has evolved

Lowest price across shops for size 215/65 R16.

Current lowest
85,45
↘ 0,67 % cheaper
Lowest for the period
78,85
12.7.2026
Highest for the period
86,03
22.6.2026
86,03 78,85 85,45 € 22.6.2026 23.9.2026 22.6.2026: 86,03 € 22.6.2026: 84,81 € 23.6.2026: 84,65 € 24.6.2026: 84,39 € 25.6.2026: 84,35 € 26.6.2026: 84,33 € 27.6.2026: 84,34 € 30.6.2026: 84,30 € 1.7.2026: 84,18 € 2.7.2026: 84,16 € 3.7.2026: 84,28 € 4.7.2026: 84,37 € 5.7.2026: 79,97 € 5.7.2026: 84,37 € 6.7.2026: 79,97 € 7.7.2026: 79,94 € 7.7.2026: 84,34 € 8.7.2026: 84,23 € 9.7.2026: 83,98 € 10.7.2026: 84,00 € 11.7.2026: 83,33 € 12.7.2026: 78,85 € 12.7.2026: 83,33 € 13.7.2026: 78,85 € 14.7.2026: 79,19 € 14.7.2026: 83,64 € 15.7.2026: 83,43 € 16.7.2026: 83,65 € 17.7.2026: 83,68 € 18.7.2026: 83,41 € 19.7.2026: 78,93 € 19.7.2026: 83,41 € 20.7.2026: 78,93 € 21.7.2026: 79,04 € 21.7.2026: 83,50 € 22.7.2026: 83,66 € 23.7.2026: 83,62 € 25.7.2026: 83,68 € 26.7.2026: 79,23 € 26.7.2026: 83,68 € 27.7.2026: 79,23 € 28.7.2026: 79,45 € 28.7.2026: 83,89 € 29.7.2026: 83,70 € 30.7.2026: 83,68 € 31.7.2026: 83,96 € 1.8.2026: 83,90 € 2.8.2026: 79,46 € 2.8.2026: 83,90 € 3.8.2026: 79,46 € 4.8.2026: 79,68 € 4.8.2026: 84,10 € 5.8.2026: 83,92 € 6.8.2026: 84,03 € 7.8.2026: 84,16 € 8.8.2026: 84,11 € 9.8.2026: 79,69 € 9.8.2026: 84,11 € 10.8.2026: 79,69 € 11.8.2026: 79,64 € 11.8.2026: 84,06 € 12.8.2026: 84,13 € 13.8.2026: 84,06 € 14.8.2026: 84,02 € 15.8.2026: 83,95 € 16.8.2026: 79,52 € 16.8.2026: 83,95 € 17.8.2026: 79,52 € 18.8.2026: 79,57 € 18.8.2026: 84,00 € 19.8.2026: 83,80 € 20.8.2026: 83,66 € 21.8.2026: 83,84 € 22.8.2026: 83,91 € 23.8.2026: 79,48 € 23.8.2026: 83,91 € 24.8.2026: 79,48 € 25.8.2026: 83,91 € 26.8.2026: 84,05 € 27.8.2026: 84,10 € 28.8.2026: 83,65 € 28.8.2026: 79,20 € 29.8.2026: 83,57 € 31.8.2026: 79,11 € 31.8.2026: 83,57 € 1.9.2026: 83,66 € 1.9.2026: 79,21 € 2.9.2026: 83,57 € 3.9.2026: 83,59 € 4.9.2026: 83,76 € 5.9.2026: 83,81 € 6.9.2026: 79,37 € 6.9.2026: 83,81 € 7.9.2026: 79,37 € 8.9.2026: 79,52 € 8.9.2026: 83,95 € 9.9.2026: 83,85 € 10.9.2026: 83,82 € 11.9.2026: 83,81 € 11.9.2026: 79,37 € 12.9.2026: 83,73 € 14.9.2026: 79,28 € 14.9.2026: 83,73 € 15.9.2026: 83,46 € 16.9.2026: 83,37 € 16.9.2026: 83,95 € 17.9.2026: 83,96 € 18.9.2026: 83,63 € 20.9.2026: 79,17 € 20.9.2026: 83,63 € 21.9.2026: 79,17 € 22.9.2026: 79,33 € 22.9.2026: 84,71 € 23.9.2026: 85,45 €

The lowest available price across the monitored shops is shown. Indicative; may differ in the shop.

User reviews

What owners say

4,0
★★★★☆
z 2 recenzií
Click to filter reviews
Expected lifespan
42 200 km
Reliability:confidence-high
17
17***@noreg.com
Hyundai Getz · 175/65 R14 · 48 280 km
★★★☆☆

I replaced it in the second year because it didn't inspire confidence. It spins the wheels too much, and there are slight slips in corners. It doesn't live up to its label price.

TH
th***@gmail.com
Renault Megane · 205/55 R16 · 8 047 km
★★★★★

Performed really well no matter what was thrown at it, excellent for the price.

Jazdíte na týchto pneumatikách?

Prihláste sa a napíšte recenziu — pomôžete ostatným pri výbere.

Sign in