19 000+ reviews 4 600+ tyres 120+ tests 280 000+ prices tracked
Standard
Pirelli Premium

CINTURATO P7

8.1
Overall score ✓ 7 tyre tests
Rolling resistance Wet grip Noise
3,5
★★★☆☆
98 driver reviews
Price from
100,28
in 225/45 R17
Choose your size

Which sizes it's made in

Select width → profile → rim diameter in turn.

1
Widthin millimetres
2
ProfileAspect ratio (%)
3
Rim diameterin inches
4
Load capacityLI index

Load index (LI) — You must keep the LI at least as high as stated in the vehicle registration document for the specific tyre size. A higher LI (load index) is permitted by law.

5
SpeedSI index

Speed index (SI) — For summer tyres, the SI may be higher than stated in the vehicle registration document.

Your size 225/45 R17 Speed / Load: 91W
Rolling resistanceD Wet gripB NoiseB Price from 100,28 €
OE OE Rim protection Rim protection
View prices →
Your size 225/45 R17 Speed / Load: 91Y
Rolling resistanceD Wet gripB NoiseB Price from 113,59 €
OE OE ROF (run-flat technology) ROF (run-flat technology) Rim protection Rim protection
Your size 225/45 R17 Speed / Load: 91Y
Rolling resistanceC Wet gripB NoiseB Price from 189,79 €
OE OE
Rating and verdict

How the CINTURATO P7 evaluated

Skóre vychádza z 7 nezávislých testov a z 187 recenzií vodičov. ?

8.1
Overall score 8,1 / 10 8 disciplín meraných v nezávislých testoch. Recenzie vodičov sa premietajú do celkového skóre.
✓ Very reliable
60 70 80 90 100
Braking
Braking
95,7
Wet
Wet
94,4
Comfort
Comfort
93,2
Manoeuvring
Manoeuvring
93,2
Dry
Dry
92,7
Value
Value
87,9
Off road
Off road
86,4
Traction
Traction
82,5
very weak60–81 weaker81–89 average89–93 good93–96 very good96–98 top tier98–100

The number shows what percentage of the best tyre’s performance in the test this tyre achieved in this discipline.

Where it shines
Comfort Comfort good 93,2
Wet Wet good 94,4
!Where it falls short
Dry Dry average 92,7
Off road Off road weaker 86,4
🏆 Trophies from tests calculated from 27 tests
Test winner
Test winner
Top 3
Top 3 placement in the test
Best in the dry
Best in the dry
Best in comfort
Best in comfort
✓ Characteristics data-driven recommendations
🚗
A balanced choice performance, comfort and price
🛣
For everyday driving city and motorway
OE Approved directly by the carmaker
Rim protection
Rim protection Protects the rim from kerbs

Kde stojí Pirelli CINTURATO P7 r-f-Dojazdová tech. Runflat v rozmere 225/45 R17

Porovnané s 34 pneumatikami v tomto rozmere — rovnaká sezóna aj zameranie. Všetky sú v ponuke a majú výsledky z nezávislých testov.

najslabšianajlepšia
Táto pneumatika 8,1 100,28 €
Pirelli CINTURATO (C3) 9.4 93,02 € lepšia a lacnejšia Falken ZIEX ZE320 9.4 81,01 € lepšia a lacnejšia Goodyear EFFICIENTGRIP PERFORMANCE 2 9.1 95,71 € lepšia a lacnejšia Pirelli CINTURATO P7 (P7C2) 9.1 94,25 € lepšia a lacnejšia Falken AZENIS FK520 9.1 82,13 € lepšia a lacnejšia Kumho HS52 9.0 64,79 € lepšia a lacnejšia Michelin PRIMACY 4+ 8.9 96,71 € lepšia a lacnejšia Nokian Tyres POWERPROOF 2 8.9 72,75 € lepšia a lacnejšia Michelin PRIMACY 4 8.8 114,70 € Michelin PRIMACY 5 8.7 99,23 € lepšia a lacnejšia Firestone ROADHAWK 2 8.7 77,28 € lepšia a lacnejšia Vredestein ULTRAC 8.6 Continental ULTRACONTACT 8.5 96,36 € lepšia a lacnejšia Bridgestone TURANZA 6 8.4 87,71 € lepšia a lacnejšia Bridgestone TURANZA T005 8.4 94,45 € lepšia a lacnejšia Michelin Primacy 3 8.3 Bridgestone TURANZA T001 8.2 97,11 € lepšia a lacnejšia Nexen N'FERA PRIMUS 8.2 65,20 € lepšia a lacnejšia Bf goodrich Advantage 2 8.2 71,27 € lepšia a lacnejšia Toyo PROXES COMFORT 8.2 72,43 € lepšia a lacnejšia Vredestein ULTRAC+ 8.1 81,10 € Pirelli CINTURATO P7 r-f-Dojazdová tech. Runflat 8.1 100,28 € Táto pneumatika Bf goodrich ADVANTAGE 8.1 80,98 € Maxxis VICTRA SPORT 5 VS5 8.1 113,86 € Michelin PRIMACY 5 ENERGY 8.0 102,56 € Laufenn LK01 S FIT EQ+ 7.9 75,56 € Hankook K115 VENTUS PRIME2 7.3 91,01 € Apollo ASPIRE 4G+ FSL BSW 7.3 65,93 € Cooper SUMMER 7.1 77,79 € Bf goodrich G-GRIP 6.8 Matador HECTORRA 5 6.2 63,46 € Rotalla RU01 6.1 63,09 € Minerva F205 XL 5.5 81,11 € RoadX U11 XL 5.2 58,69 €
5,2 medián 8,2 9,4
21. poradie v skupine z 34 porovnávaných
29 % pneumatík je slabších v tejto skupine
−0,1 pod mediánom skupiny medián skupiny 8,2
−1,3 na najlepšiu v skupine najlepšia má 9,4
💡 Za menej peňazí lepšie hodnotenie V tejto skupine je 17 pneumatík, ktoré majú lepšie skóre a zároveň sú lacnejšie.
Zobraziť všetky pneumatiky v rebríčku (34)
  1. 1. 9.4 Pirelli CINTURATO (C3) lepšia a lacnejšia 93,02 € −7,26 €
  2. 1. 9.4 Falken ZIEX ZE320 lepšia a lacnejšia 81,01 € −19,27 €
  3. 3. 9.1 Goodyear EFFICIENTGRIP PERFORMANCE 2 lepšia a lacnejšia 95,71 € −4,57 €
  4. 3. 9.1 Pirelli CINTURATO P7 (P7C2) lepšia a lacnejšia 94,25 € −6,03 €
  5. 3. 9.1 Falken AZENIS FK520 lepšia a lacnejšia 82,13 € −18,15 €
  6. 6. 9.0 Kumho HS52 lepšia a lacnejšia 64,79 € −35,49 €
  7. 7. 8.9 Michelin PRIMACY 4+ lepšia a lacnejšia 96,71 € −3,57 €
  8. 7. 8.9 Nokian Tyres POWERPROOF 2 lepšia a lacnejšia 72,75 € −27,53 €
  9. 9. 8.8 Michelin PRIMACY 4 114,70 € +14,42 €
  10. 10. 8.7 Michelin PRIMACY 5 lepšia a lacnejšia 99,23 € −1,05 €
  11. 10. 8.7 Firestone ROADHAWK 2 lepšia a lacnejšia 77,28 € −23,00 €
  12. 12. 8.6 Vredestein ULTRAC
  13. 13. 8.5 Continental ULTRACONTACT lepšia a lacnejšia 96,36 € −3,92 €
  14. 14. 8.4 Bridgestone TURANZA 6 lepšia a lacnejšia 87,71 € −12,57 €
  15. 14. 8.4 Bridgestone TURANZA T005 lepšia a lacnejšia 94,45 € −5,83 €
  16. 16. 8.3 Michelin Primacy 3
  17. 17. 8.2 Bridgestone TURANZA T001 lepšia a lacnejšia 97,11 € −3,17 €
  18. 17. 8.2 Nexen N'FERA PRIMUS lepšia a lacnejšia 65,20 € −35,08 €
  19. 17. 8.2 Bf goodrich Advantage 2 lepšia a lacnejšia 71,27 € −29,01 €
  20. 17. 8.2 Toyo PROXES COMFORT lepšia a lacnejšia 72,43 € −27,85 €
  21. 21. 8.1 Vredestein ULTRAC+ 81,10 € −19,18 €
  22. 21. 8.1 Pirelli CINTURATO P7 r-f-Dojazdová tech. Runflat Táto pneumatika 100,28 €
  23. 21. 8.1 Bf goodrich ADVANTAGE 80,98 € −19,30 €
  24. 21. 8.1 Maxxis VICTRA SPORT 5 VS5 113,86 € +13,58 €
  25. 25. 8.0 Michelin PRIMACY 5 ENERGY 102,56 € +2,28 €
  26. 26. 7.9 Laufenn LK01 S FIT EQ+ 75,56 € −24,72 €
  27. 27. 7.3 Hankook K115 VENTUS PRIME2 91,01 € −9,27 €
  28. 27. 7.3 Apollo ASPIRE 4G+ FSL BSW 65,93 € −34,35 €
  29. 29. 7.1 Cooper SUMMER 77,79 € −22,49 €
  30. 30. 6.8 Bf goodrich G-GRIP
  31. 31. 6.2 Matador HECTORRA 5 63,46 € −36,82 €
  32. 32. 6.1 Rotalla RU01 63,09 € −37,19 €
  33. 33. 5.5 Minerva F205 XL 81,11 € −19,17 €
  34. 34. 5.2 RoadX U11 XL 58,69 € −41,59 €
Price per 100 km

The tyre's real value for money

100 € ÷ 35 388 km × 100
0,28 € / 100 km

Lowest price in size 225/45 R17 divided by the estimated mileage from tests and reviews.

Comparison with alternatives
Bridgestone TURANZA 6 0,22 €
Bridgestone TURANZA T005 0,24 €
Pirelli CINTURATO P7 0,28 €

Bridgestone TURANZA 6 vychádza lacnejšie na 100 km.

Specifications

Technical information

Our classification not an official manufacturer classification

Focus: Standard

The largest and best-selling category, and Pirelli CINTURATO P7 belongs to it. No single property is pushed here at the expense of the others — comfort, grip, noise and tread life keep a sensible balance. For most drivers it is the safest bet: the tyre behaves predictably in the dry and in the wet and covers a decent number of kilometres.

Eco
Eco
Eco-standard
Eco-standard
Standard
Standard
Standard-sport
Standard-sport
Sport
Sport
Supersport
Supersport
Selected size 225/45 R17
Width225 mm
Profile height45 %
Rim diameter17″
Load index (LI)91
Speed index (SI)W
Product code2153800
EAN8019227215380
EU energy label Rolling resistanceD Wet gripB NoiseB (71 dB)
Manufacturer Pirelli
Tread CINTURATO P7
Season Summer
Vehicle type Passenger car
Focus Standard
Construction Radial
Creation date 18.03.2018
Product launch date (gen.) 13.07.2019
Available technologies
OE
Ochrana disku Áno - RP
Comparison

Konkurencia

Hlavní konkurenti v rovnakej cenovej kategórii.

Select a tyre to compare with Pirelli CINTURATO P7.
Novinka

Nástupca prezeraného modelu

Pneumatika, ktorú si práve pozeráte, už má nástupcu. Odporúčame zvoliť technologicky vyspelejší model:

Test history

Which tests it appeared in

Total tests 1×
Wins 0×
Top 3 0×
Average placement 6,0
2023
6. place
Auto Bild Test letných SUV pneumatík 225/65 R17 2023
12 tyres ·Premiere
Detail →
Price history

How the price has evolved

Lowest price across shops for size 225/45 R17.

Current lowest
100,28
↗ 2,64 % more expensive
Lowest for the period
92,40
30.6.2026
Highest for the period
100,28
23.9.2026
100,28 92,40 100,28 € 22.6.2026 23.9.2026 22.6.2026: 97,70 € 24.6.2026: 93,32 € 25.6.2026: 95,35 € 25.6.2026: 93,32 € 26.6.2026: 95,35 € 26.6.2026: 93,32 € 27.6.2026: 95,35 € 27.6.2026: 93,32 € 28.6.2026: 95,35 € 28.6.2026: 93,32 € 29.6.2026: 95,35 € 29.6.2026: 93,32 € 30.6.2026: 95,35 € 30.6.2026: 93,32 € 30.6.2026: 92,40 € 1.7.2026: 95,35 € 1.7.2026: 92,40 € 2.7.2026: 95,35 € 2.7.2026: 92,40 € 2.7.2026: 93,32 € 2.7.2026: 92,40 € 4.7.2026: 95,35 € 4.7.2026: 92,40 € 5.7.2026: 95,35 € 5.7.2026: 92,40 € 6.7.2026: 95,35 € 6.7.2026: 92,40 € 7.7.2026: 95,35 € 7.7.2026: 92,40 € 8.7.2026: 95,35 € 8.7.2026: 92,40 € 8.7.2026: 95,35 € 29.7.2026: 94,56 € 29.7.2026: 94,35 € 30.7.2026: 95,35 € 23.9.2026: 100,28 €

The lowest available price across the monitored shops is shown. Indicative; may differ in the shop.

User reviews

What owners say

3,5
★★★☆☆
z 98 recenzií
Click to filter reviews
Expected lifespan
35 388 km
Reliability:confidence-high
17
17***@noreg.com
Ford Mondeo Titanium X · 235/50 R17 · 80 467 km
★★★★☆

<p>Best tyres. Better than Toyo Proxes Sport.</p>

GP
gp***@live.com
BMW X3 · 245/45 R19 · 32 077 km
★★★★☆

Tires were great when new, love the runflat, tread wore down way earlier than expected 19K

MA
ma***@gmail.com
Mazda Six hatch · 205/55 R16 · 48 280 km
★★★☆☆

After 50,000 klms I've experienced three flats/blowouts. So I bought 4 tyres and paid for 7. So 3 flat tyres in 4 years compared with 3 flats in the previous 40 years. Maybe I'm just unlucky? Whatever, I won't be buying Pirellis ever again.

PV
pv***@gmail.com
BMW 320d touring · 225/45 R18 · 8 047 km
★★★★☆

I have been driving this Pirelli cinturato P7 for almost 6 months in this summer (nearly 8k kms), first impressions are higher comfort levels and less noise in long motorway cruising. I appreciate the dry grip (both hot and cold weather) and predictable handling and of course fun to drive around the corners while edging the grass next to the asphalt. Only downside is the wet grip especially in cold weather and rainy conditions. EU label has a "B" rating for braking on wet roads but braking is absolutely good and confident both in dry and wet. Tire wear is reasonable if you are driving only in the motorway but unfortunately uneven wear might be possible when tires are more pushed in the corners which I think is due to the RunFlat technology

JO
jo***@gmail.com
BMW 230i · 225/45 R17 · 45 062 km
★★★☆☆

I do a little bit of spirited on weekends and U-turns with skids, some burnouts and some drifts. But overall most of the miles have been on highways at 85 mph exactly. With 5% being in the city and 90% ish being on the highway with the other 5% pushing them till they scream. I wish they had more grip. I think due to the lack of a sidewall they are not super comfy and the wet grip is basically not there. The feedback is only through its screams. They seem to be pretty predictable. But they wore out for me super fast and it makes me kinda sad. I wish they were quieter. I wish I would not buy these but VSC I signed says they must be OE tires.

Jazdíte na týchto pneumatikách?

Prihláste sa a napíšte recenziu — pomôžete ostatným pri výbere.

Sign in