19 000+ reviews 4 600+ tyres 120+ tests 280 000+ prices tracked
Sport
West lake Lowest

ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW

7.0
Overall score ✓ 1 tyre test
Rolling resistance Wet grip Noise
4,6
★★★★★
5 driver reviews
Price from
73,51
in 235/45 R18
Choose your size

Which sizes it's made in

Select width → profile → rim diameter in turn.

1
Widthin millimetres
2
ProfileAspect ratio (%)
3
Rim diameterin inches
4
Load capacityLI index

Load index (LI) — You must keep the LI at least as high as stated in the vehicle registration document for the specific tyre size. A higher LI (load index) is permitted by law.

5
SpeedSI index

Speed index (SI) — For summer tyres, the SI may be higher than stated in the vehicle registration document.

Your size 235/45 R18 Speed / Load: 98Y
Rolling resistanceC Wet gripA NoiseB Price from 73,51 €
View prices →
Where to buy

Price comparison across shops

Current prices for size 235/45 R18.

Prices are indicative and may differ in the shop. Click to go straight to the product.

Rating and verdict

How the ZuperAce Z 007 evaluated

Skóre vychádza z 1 nezávislého testu a z 6 recenzií vodičov. ?

7.0
Overall score 7,0 / 10 6 disciplín meraných v nezávislých testoch. Recenzie vodičov sa premietajú do celkového skóre.
60 70 80 90 100
Braking
Braking
87,1
Wet
Wet
84,4
Comfort
Comfort
84,3
Dry
Dry
84,3
Manoeuvring
Manoeuvring
82,7
Value
Value
68,7
very weak60–81 weaker81–89 average89–93 good93–96 very good96–98 top tier98–100

The number shows what percentage of the best tyre’s performance in the test this tyre achieved in this discipline.

Where it shines
Comfort Comfort weaker 84,3
Wet Wet weaker 84,4
!Where it falls short
Dry Dry weaker 84,3
Value Value very weak 68,7
✓ Characteristics data-driven recommendations
🏁
For dynamic driving precise steering
🌀
Stable in corners high grip

Kde stojí West lake ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW v rozmere 235/45 R18

Porovnané s 36 pneumatikami v tomto rozmere — rovnaká sezóna aj zameranie. Všetky sú v ponuke a majú výsledky z nezávislých testov.

najslabšianajlepšia
Táto pneumatika 7,0 73,51 €
Goodyear EAGLE F1 ASYMMETRIC 6 9.7 149,07 € Hankook K137 VENTUS EVO 9.7 119,15 € Michelin PILOT SPORT 5 9.5 169,52 € Bridgestone POTENZA SPORT EVO 9.5 143,38 € Michelin PILOT SPORT 4 9.4 185,53 € Bridgestone POTENZA SPORT 9.4 158,21 € Goodyear EAGLE F1 ASYMMETRIC 5 9.3 137,96 € Kumho ECSTA PS72 SPORT 9.2 103,04 € Pirelli P-ZERO (PZ4) S.C. 9.1 154,68 € Hankook K127 VENTUS S1 EVO3 8.9 125,34 € Vredestein ULTRAC PRO 8.9 117,65 € Yokohama V107 8.9 128,78 € Toyo PROXES SPORT 2 8.9 119,22 € Sailun ATREZZO ZSR2 8.8 88,25 € Nexen N'FERA SPORT 8.5 104,78 € Kumho PS71 ECSTA 8.5 116,09 € Michelin PILOT SPORT 5 ENERGY 8.5 213,17 € Goodyear EAGLE F1 (ASYMMETRIC) 2 8.5 126,84 € Dunlop SPORT MAXX RT 2 8.4 143,20 € Continental CONTISPORTCONTACT 5 8.4 149,87 € Fulda SPORTCONTROL 2 8.3 99,25 € Sava INTENSA UHP 2 8.3 103,40 € Vredestein ULTRAC VORTI+ 8.2 Debica PRESTO UHP 2 8.2 104,93 € Uniroyal RAINSPORT 5 8.1 130,91 € Nexen N'FERA SPORT SUV 8.1 95,32 € West lake SA-57 Zuper Ace XL MFS 7.7 75,58 € Leao N-F ACRO 7.6 81,75 € Cooper SUMMER 7.1 104,89 € Gripmax SUREGRIP PRO SPORT XL 7.0 79,29 € West lake ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW 7.0 73,51 € Táto pneumatika Nexen N'FERA RU1 6.7 113,40 € Triangle EFFEXSPORT TH202 6.6 78,00 € West lake SA37 SPORT XL BSW M+S 6.6 74,02 € Arivo ULTRA ARZ5 4.9 119,53 € Tourador X SPEED TU1 4.6 83,97 €
4,6 medián 8,5 9,7
30. poradie v skupine z 36 porovnávaných
14 % pneumatík je slabších v tejto skupine
−1,5 pod mediánom skupiny medián skupiny 8,5
−2,7 na najlepšiu v skupine najlepšia má 9,7
Zobraziť všetky pneumatiky v rebríčku (36)
  1. 1. 9.7 Goodyear EAGLE F1 ASYMMETRIC 6 149,07 € +75,56 €
  2. 1. 9.7 Hankook K137 VENTUS EVO 119,15 € +45,64 €
  3. 3. 9.5 Michelin PILOT SPORT 5 169,52 € +96,01 €
  4. 3. 9.5 Bridgestone POTENZA SPORT EVO 143,38 € +69,87 €
  5. 5. 9.4 Michelin PILOT SPORT 4 185,53 € +112,02 €
  6. 5. 9.4 Bridgestone POTENZA SPORT 158,21 € +84,70 €
  7. 7. 9.3 Goodyear EAGLE F1 ASYMMETRIC 5 137,96 € +64,45 €
  8. 8. 9.2 Kumho ECSTA PS72 SPORT 103,04 € +29,53 €
  9. 9. 9.1 Pirelli P-ZERO (PZ4) S.C. 154,68 € +81,17 €
  10. 10. 8.9 Hankook K127 VENTUS S1 EVO3 125,34 € +51,83 €
  11. 10. 8.9 Vredestein ULTRAC PRO 117,65 € +44,14 €
  12. 10. 8.9 Yokohama V107 128,78 € +55,27 €
  13. 10. 8.9 Toyo PROXES SPORT 2 119,22 € +45,71 €
  14. 14. 8.8 Sailun ATREZZO ZSR2 88,25 € +14,74 €
  15. 15. 8.5 Nexen N'FERA SPORT 104,78 € +31,27 €
  16. 15. 8.5 Kumho PS71 ECSTA 116,09 € +42,58 €
  17. 15. 8.5 Michelin PILOT SPORT 5 ENERGY 213,17 € +139,66 €
  18. 15. 8.5 Goodyear EAGLE F1 (ASYMMETRIC) 2 126,84 € +53,33 €
  19. 19. 8.4 Dunlop SPORT MAXX RT 2 143,20 € +69,69 €
  20. 19. 8.4 Continental CONTISPORTCONTACT 5 149,87 € +76,36 €
  21. 21. 8.3 Fulda SPORTCONTROL 2 99,25 € +25,74 €
  22. 21. 8.3 Sava INTENSA UHP 2 103,40 € +29,89 €
  23. 23. 8.2 Vredestein ULTRAC VORTI+
  24. 23. 8.2 Debica PRESTO UHP 2 104,93 € +31,42 €
  25. 25. 8.1 Uniroyal RAINSPORT 5 130,91 € +57,40 €
  26. 25. 8.1 Nexen N'FERA SPORT SUV 95,32 € +21,81 €
  27. 27. 7.7 West lake SA-57 Zuper Ace XL MFS 75,58 € +2,07 €
  28. 28. 7.6 Leao N-F ACRO 81,75 € +8,24 €
  29. 29. 7.1 Cooper SUMMER 104,89 € +31,38 €
  30. 30. 7.0 Gripmax SUREGRIP PRO SPORT XL 79,29 € +5,78 €
  31. 30. 7.0 West lake ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW Táto pneumatika 73,51 €
  32. 32. 6.7 Nexen N'FERA RU1 113,40 € +39,89 €
  33. 33. 6.6 Triangle EFFEXSPORT TH202 78,00 € +4,49 €
  34. 33. 6.6 West lake SA37 SPORT XL BSW M+S 74,02 € +0,51 €
  35. 35. 4.9 Arivo ULTRA ARZ5 119,53 € +46,02 €
  36. 36. 4.6 Tourador X SPEED TU1 83,97 € +10,46 €
Price per 100 km

The tyre's real value for money

74 € ÷ 28 749 km × 100
0,26 € / 100 km

Lowest price in size 235/45 R18 divided by the estimated mileage from tests and reviews.

Comparison with alternatives
West lake ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW 0,26 €
Nexen N'FERA SPORT 0,28 €

Spomedzi porovnávaných má West lake ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW najnižšiu cenu na 100 km.

Specifications

Technical information

Our classification not an official manufacturer classification

Focus: Sport

With sport tyres, grip in every situation is what decides — under hard acceleration, under braking, in the dry and in the wet. West lake ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW belongs to this group. Stability at higher speeds and precision through corners come on top of that. One thing drivers often underestimate when buying: grip comes from a softer compound, and a softer compound wears faster. Where a standard tyre covers roughly 40,000 km, a sport tyre manages about 20,000 to 30,000 km — and considerably less with a sharper driving style or a heavier, more powerful car.

Eco
Eco
Eco-standard
Eco-standard
Standard
Standard
Standard-sport
Standard-sport
Sport
Sport
Supersport
Supersport
Selected size 235/45 R18
Width235 mm
Profile height45 %
Rim diameter18″
Load index (LI)98
Speed index (SI)Y
Product code100533662
EAN6938112636678
EU energy label Rolling resistanceC Wet gripA NoiseB (72 dB)
Manufacturer West lake
Tread ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW
Season Summer
Vehicle type Passenger car
Focus Sport
Construction Radial
Creation date 17.05.2023
Product launch date (gen.) 11.05.2024
Available technologies

No technologies are listed for this size.

Comparison

Konkurencia

Hlavní konkurenti v rovnakej cenovej kategórii.

Select a tyre to compare with West lake ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW.
Compare →
Giti GITISPORT S2
Giti
GITISPORT S2
7.7
This tyre
West lake ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW
West lake
ZUPERACE Z-007 XL BSW
7.0
from 74 €
Reference tyre
Compare →
Nexen N'FERA SPORT
Nexen
N'FERA SPORT
8.5
from 105 €
Test history

Which tests it appeared in

Total tests 1×
Wins 0×
Top 3 0×
Average placement 8,0
2026
8. place
Auto Zeitung Summer Tire Test 235/45 R18 2026
10 tyres ·Premiere
Detail →
Price history

How the price has evolved

Lowest price across shops for size 235/45 R18.

Current lowest
73,51
↘ 50,32 % cheaper
Lowest for the period
72,07
16.7.2026
Highest for the period
147,96
22.6.2026
147,96 72,07 73,51 € 22.6.2026 23.9.2026 22.6.2026: 147,96 € 22.6.2026: 146,74 € 24.6.2026: 75,10 € 25.6.2026: 77,81 € 25.6.2026: 146,74 € 25.6.2026: 75,10 € 26.6.2026: 77,81 € 26.6.2026: 75,10 € 27.6.2026: 77,81 € 27.6.2026: 75,10 € 28.6.2026: 77,81 € 28.6.2026: 75,10 € 29.6.2026: 77,81 € 29.6.2026: 75,10 € 30.6.2026: 77,81 € 30.6.2026: 75,10 € 1.7.2026: 77,81 € 1.7.2026: 75,10 € 2.7.2026: 77,81 € 2.7.2026: 75,10 € 3.7.2026: 72,08 € 4.7.2026: 77,81 € 4.7.2026: 72,08 € 5.7.2026: 77,81 € 5.7.2026: 72,08 € 6.7.2026: 77,81 € 6.7.2026: 72,08 € 7.7.2026: 77,81 € 7.7.2026: 72,08 € 8.7.2026: 77,81 € 8.7.2026: 72,08 € 9.7.2026: 77,81 € 9.7.2026: 72,08 € 11.7.2026: 77,81 € 11.7.2026: 72,08 € 12.7.2026: 77,81 € 12.7.2026: 72,08 € 13.7.2026: 77,81 € 13.7.2026: 72,08 € 14.7.2026: 77,81 € 14.7.2026: 72,08 € 15.7.2026: 77,81 € 15.7.2026: 72,08 € 16.7.2026: 77,81 € 16.7.2026: 72,08 € 16.7.2026: 72,07 € 17.7.2026: 77,81 € 17.7.2026: 72,07 € 18.7.2026: 77,81 € 18.7.2026: 72,07 € 19.7.2026: 77,81 € 19.7.2026: 72,07 € 20.7.2026: 77,81 € 20.7.2026: 72,07 € 31.8.2026: 72,08 € 31.8.2026: 72,07 € 1.9.2026: 72,08 € 1.9.2026: 72,07 € 3.9.2026: 72,08 € 3.9.2026: 72,07 € 4.9.2026: 77,81 € 4.9.2026: 72,07 € 5.9.2026: 72,08 € 5.9.2026: 72,07 € 7.9.2026: 72,08 € 7.9.2026: 72,07 € 7.9.2026: 72,08 € 7.9.2026: 72,07 € 8.9.2026: 72,08 € 8.9.2026: 72,07 € 11.9.2026: 72,08 € 11.9.2026: 72,07 € 11.9.2026: 72,08 € 11.9.2026: 72,07 € 12.9.2026: 72,08 € 12.9.2026: 72,07 € 13.9.2026: 72,08 € 13.9.2026: 72,07 € 14.9.2026: 72,08 € 14.9.2026: 72,07 € 14.9.2026: 72,08 € 14.9.2026: 72,07 € 15.9.2026: 72,08 € 15.9.2026: 72,07 € 15.9.2026: 72,08 € 16.9.2026: 72,07 € 16.9.2026: 72,08 € 16.9.2026: 72,07 € 16.9.2026: 72,08 € 17.9.2026: 72,07 € 17.9.2026: 72,08 € 17.9.2026: 72,07 € 17.9.2026: 72,08 € 18.9.2026: 72,07 € 18.9.2026: 72,08 € 18.9.2026: 72,07 € 19.9.2026: 72,08 € 19.9.2026: 72,07 € 19.9.2026: 72,08 € 21.9.2026: 73,52 € 22.9.2026: 73,51 € 23.9.2026: 73,51 €

The lowest available price across the monitored shops is shown. Indicative; may differ in the shop.

User reviews

What owners say

4,6
★★★★★
z 5 recenzií
Click to filter reviews
Expected lifespan
28 749 km
Reliability:confidence-high
PE
pe***@yahoo.co.uk
BMW 420d · 255/40 R18 · 32 187 km
★★★★☆

I’ve always fitted Bridgestone and this is the first time trying Westlake ZuperAce z-007. I can hardly tell the difference in any way except the price. I plan to fit Westlake now every time I want new tires.

MS
ms***@gmail.com
Peugeot 3008 GT line 2.0 Blue HDI · 235/50 R19 · 9 656 km
★★★★★

I drive fast and have mounted only Michelins for the last 15 years, so I expect a quite high standard for grip and comfort.
Being these my first Chinese tires purchase I was very reluctant. So far I'm in love with the performance, specially given that I paid just 35% of the cost of a touring tire from Michelin, Continental or Bridgestone, like the Turanza T005 I can compare them to. The grip, noise, comfort, and looks are on par, and at least the UTQG specs indicate that wear should be even superior. So far, even if they were to die at 15000 miles (been there with Michelin), I would buy them again... hands down, and they have barely worn yet.

PI
pi***@gmail.com
Lexus UX · 225/50 R18 · 1 609 km
★★★★★

Have these on my UX. Seem fine with good ratings.

CO
co***@icloud.com
Peugeot 3008 1,5 Diesel · 225/55 R18 · 28 968 km
★★★★☆

These Westlake ZuperAce Z 007 tyres were on the car (2017 Peugeot 3008 1.6 Diesel) when I bought it 18 months ago and they were put on by the garage when the car was put up for sale. I didn't recognise the brand so I thought I would soon be changing them as they were obviously budget tyres. However, I couldn't have been more wrong. They were comfortable, quiet and I really had no problem with grip either in the wet or dry. They also seemed to cope well in standing water. I've now done 18000 miles and I reckon I'll just about get another 2000 miles from them. I would like to get a bit more than 20000 miles from tyres as I'm not a boy racer anymore, but the fact that they only cost just over half the price of a decent premium tyre I'll be going for them again very shortly.

KE
ke***@hotmail.com
Lexus RX300 · 235/55 R20 · 193 121 km
★★★★★

Comfortable driving with fair prices

Jazdíte na týchto pneumatikách?

Prihláste sa a napíšte recenziu — pomôžete ostatným pri výbere.

Sign in